Author Topic: [XP] F12 Stack Level Too Deep Fix  (Read 4521 times)

Offline ThallionDarkshine

  • Ethereal Devastator
  • ****
  • Posts: 268
  • LV: 55
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
[XP] F12 Stack Level Too Deep Fix
« on: November 09, 2013, 04:13:11 AM »
F12 Stack Level Too Deep Fix
Authors: ThallionDarkshine, CoderPuppy
Version: 1.1
Type: Error Fix
Key Term: Misc Add-on

Introduction

Have you ever been really annoyed when you press F12 to restart your game, and all of a sudden, a Stack Level Too Deep error appears? Well, this will fix that.

Features

  • Fix those annoying stack level too deep errors when using the F12 restart.

Screenshots

Not necessary. I can't think of how to show the absence of an error.

Demo

Not at the moment, pretty self-explanatory.

Script

Place at the top of the script list before anything else.
(click to show/hide)

Instructions

None needed. The script is pretty self-explanatory.

Compatibility

No known issues.

Credits and Thanks

  • ThallionDarkshine
  • CoderPuppy (my brother) for the idea (which is basically all the script is)

Author's Notes

None. Use freely, no credit necessary.
« Last Edit: November 09, 2013, 06:33:29 PM by ThallionDarkshine »

Offline ForeverZer0

  • CP's Pedophile
  • Global Moderator
  • Guardian of Chaos
  • ****
  • Posts: 3247
  • LV: 294
  • Gender: Male
  • Remember you are unique, just like everyone else.
    • View Profile
Re: [XP] F12 Stack Level Too Deep Fix
« Reply #1 on: November 09, 2013, 04:51:02 AM »
Much simpler is the thing most people do, which I think Blizz came up with...
Code: [Select]
if $game_exists
  Thread.new {system('Game')}
  exit
end
$game_exists = true

Doesn't matter what scripts have been changed, removed, or added.
I am done scripting for RMXP. I will likely not offer support for even my own scripts anymore, but feel free to ask on the forum, there are plenty of other talented scripters that can help you.

Offline LiTTleDRAgo

  • Astral Trancist
  • *****
  • Posts: 841
  • LV: 514
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • ~
Re: [XP] F12 Stack Level Too Deep Fix
« Reply #2 on: November 09, 2013, 05:42:35 AM »
at least this one didn't spawn any game.exe

Offline ForeverZer0

  • CP's Pedophile
  • Global Moderator
  • Guardian of Chaos
  • ****
  • Posts: 3247
  • LV: 294
  • Gender: Male
  • Remember you are unique, just like everyone else.
    • View Profile
Re: [XP] F12 Stack Level Too Deep Fix
« Reply #3 on: November 09, 2013, 05:50:56 AM »
True.
A suggestion would be to use something other than checking if Game_Temp has been defined or not. Although the vast majority of projects will of course include this class, there are other things to check that won't require the dependency. One idea off the top of my head is to check if the Graphic.frame_count is greater than 0 or something. All projects, no matter what they are will have to update the Graphics, so it would remove other script dependency.
I am done scripting for RMXP. I will likely not offer support for even my own scripts anymore, but feel free to ask on the forum, there are plenty of other talented scripters that can help you.

Offline ThallionDarkshine

  • Ethereal Devastator
  • ****
  • Posts: 268
  • LV: 55
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: [XP] F12 Stack Level Too Deep Fix
« Reply #4 on: November 09, 2013, 04:02:14 PM »
Alright, updated to version 1.1. Now it used the Graphics.frame_rate.

Offline LiTTleDRAgo

  • Astral Trancist
  • *****
  • Posts: 841
  • LV: 514
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • ~
Re: [XP] F12 Stack Level Too Deep Fix
« Reply #5 on: November 09, 2013, 05:45:28 PM »
Compatibility

Will not work if the Game_Temp script is removed.

you're not editing that part?