Author Topic: RMXP to Work with Vista  (Read 14634 times)

Offline Aqua

  • Lexima Warrior
  • *******
  • Posts: 2554
  • LV: 118
  • Gender: Female
  • Quack!
    • View Profile
RMXP to Work with Vista
« on: August 22, 2008, 01:35:21 AM »
If you have RMXP on a Vista machine and you run it, you'd normally get an error and it'll crash.
(click to show/hide)

1.  To get RMXP to work on your Vista, first browse to the folder where you have installed it.  The default folder is C:\Program  Files\Enterbrain\RPGXP

2.  Right click the RPGXP icon and click properties.  Go over to the compatibility tab, check the box for "Run this program in compatibility mode for:" and make sure it says Windows XP (Service Pack 2).  Hit OK.
(click to show/hide)

3.  Now, right click on the RPGXP icon again and click, "Run as administrator".
(click to show/hide)

4.  A pop-up should appear in which it says that RPGXP.exe needs your permission to run.  Allow it to run and then you should be able to activate the program.  After activating it, you no longer need to run it as administrator.

Congratz!  Now you can run RMXP on your Vista! 
Now get workings on those amazin' games!!! ;)
« Last Edit: August 22, 2008, 03:15:32 AM by Aqua »

Offline Starrodkirby86

  • Kirby de Varita Estelar
  • Guardian of Chaos
  • ********
  • Posts: 3282
  • LV: 194
  • Gender: Male
  • ~!
    • View Profile
    • The Archive of Starrodkirby86
Re: RMXP to Work with Vista
« Reply #1 on: August 22, 2008, 01:37:00 AM »
Does having a specfic Windows Vista Version (Home Basic, Home Premium for example) affect anything related to RPG Maker's compatibility?

By the way, a convienient method finally spewed out. Great job Aqua. :)

What's osu!? It's a rhythm game. Thought I should have a signature with a working rank. ;P It's now clickable!
Still Aqua's biggest fan (Or am I?).



Offline Aqua

  • Lexima Warrior
  • *******
  • Posts: 2554
  • LV: 118
  • Gender: Female
  • Quack!
    • View Profile
Re: RMXP to Work with Vista
« Reply #2 on: August 22, 2008, 01:39:04 AM »
I don't believe that it should cause any problems.  I'd check this, but all the computers I have have Home Premium.

Hehe... I've been spreading this method around for a little bit through IMs and IRC but then Blizz told me to make a tutorial on here so I did.

Offline Starrodkirby86

  • Kirby de Varita Estelar
  • Guardian of Chaos
  • ********
  • Posts: 3282
  • LV: 194
  • Gender: Male
  • ~!
    • View Profile
    • The Archive of Starrodkirby86
Re: RMXP to Work with Vista
« Reply #3 on: August 22, 2008, 03:02:48 AM »
I have something to say which will support this in a postive way. I just tried this on my Vista Computer and it works like a charm. However, my Vista is not old and relatively new and it is a Home Premium. Be wary of that. However, it worked nevertheless. :D

My point this time is, I noticed on the screenshot showing the Properties, there's a Privilege Level Box saying "Run this program as Administrator". I checked that rather than do a Right Click and Run As Administrator...and it results as the same working, outcome. Wouldn't this route be more convienient to do instead of the right click way? Then again...once you register it's null anyway...so it can still be more work. :\

What's osu!? It's a rhythm game. Thought I should have a signature with a working rank. ;P It's now clickable!
Still Aqua's biggest fan (Or am I?).



Offline Aqua

  • Lexima Warrior
  • *******
  • Posts: 2554
  • LV: 118
  • Gender: Female
  • Quack!
    • View Profile
Re: RMXP to Work with Vista
« Reply #4 on: August 22, 2008, 03:08:30 AM »
If you do it the way you mentioned, then every time you run the program, it'll ask you for permission.

It gets annoying :P

Whereas my way, it'll only ask once.
« Last Edit: August 22, 2008, 03:11:19 AM by Aqua »

Offline Blizzard

  • This sexy
  • Administrator
  • has over 9000 posts
  • *****
  • Posts: 19916
  • LV: 642
  • Gender: Male
  • Magic midgets.
    • View Profile
    • You're already on it. (-_-')
Re: RMXP to Work with Vista
« Reply #5 on: August 22, 2008, 03:12:54 AM »
Good that I hate and don't have Vista. xD In any case Aqua, would you mind organizing your post a little bit better? Just put it as step 1, step 2, etc. that should do it and be easier to overview.
Check out Daygames and our games:

King of Booze      King of Booze: Never Ever      Pet Bots
Drinking Game for Android      Never have I ever for Android      Pet Bots for Android
Drinking Game for iOS      Never have I ever for iOS      Pet Bots for iOS
Drinking Game on Steam


Quote from: winkio
I do not speak to bricks, either as individuals or in wall form.

Quote from: Barney Stinson
When I get sad, I stop being sad and be awesome instead. True story.

Offline Juan

  • Ethereal Devastator
  • ****
  • Posts: 409
  • LV: 47
  • Gender: Male
  • Evil Twin
    • View Profile
Re: RMXP to Work with Vista
« Reply #6 on: August 22, 2008, 04:49:10 AM »
Nice tut Aqua it worked for me. *powers up*
Dropbox Who need luck when you can make your own.
(click to show/hide)

Offline Memor-X

  • Ethereal Devastator
  • ****
  • Posts: 428
  • LV: 8
  • Gender: Male
  • "The Otherworld Awaits you"
    • View Profile
    • MHO Ultra Mega
Re: RMXP to Work with Vista
« Reply #7 on: August 26, 2008, 01:31:03 AM »
hang on, that error message that you get on vista, i get that same error at my school and they use XP and i also get that error on my laptop when i try and run VX

Trish: hay Angela, you should take the role, you always wanted to be an actress
Angela: yeh but what about you
Trish: i'll become one too
Angela: what? but about you being a Doll Turner
Trish: first, i'm 500 years old in a 19 year old body, i deserve a rank higher than other tuners, like Miester or something, second, i want to help you since you mean a lot to me
Angela: *imagine kissing scene between them and blushes* thank you
Trish: why are you going red? you should know i can only fix Dolls, not humans

Offline tSwitch

  • The Haunting
  • Chaos User
  • ******
  • Posts: 1448
  • LV: 1046
  • Gender: Female
  • formerly NAMKCOR
    • View Profile
Re: RMXP to Work with Vista
« Reply #8 on: December 05, 2008, 04:26:26 PM »
I have Vista Ultimate SP1 and I never got that error.

FCF3a A+ C- D H- M P+ R T W- Z- Sf RLCT a cmn+++ d++ e++ f h+++ iw+++ j+ p sf+
Follow my project: MBlok | Find me on: tSwitch.us | Twitter | Tumblr

Fred

  • Guest
Re: RMXP to Work with Vista
« Reply #9 on: December 05, 2008, 07:02:23 PM »
XP crashes for me, but It doesn't give me and error message. I tried fallowing the guide but it doesn't help.

I don't know if matters, but the flavor of VISTAIDS I'm using it 64Bit.

Offline Ryex

  • Arctic Bird of Programming
  • Global Moderator
  • Chaos Ultimate
  • ****
  • Posts: 5131
  • LV: 197
  • Gender: Male
  • Wants to write a compiler for fun
    • View Profile
Re: RMXP to Work with Vista
« Reply #10 on: December 14, 2008, 06:52:33 PM »
64 bit computers have problems with a lot of programs that are not specifically built for them
I no longer keep up with posts in the forum very well. If you have a question or comment, about my work, or in general I welcome PM's. if you make a post in one of my threads and I don't reply with in a day or two feel free to PM me and point it out to me.

DropBox, the best free file syncing service there is.
(click to show/hide)

Offline Calintz

  • Guardian of Chaos
  • ********
  • Posts: 3803
  • LV: 108
  • Gender: Male
  • A Pixel's Worst Nightmare
    • View Profile
Re: RMXP to Work with Vista
« Reply #11 on: January 11, 2009, 08:38:25 PM »
Very simple...
Very easy to understand...

Very good job Aqua,
*Powers Up*

Offline Disco732

  • Total Beginner
  • Posts: 7
  • LV: 0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: RMXP to Work with Vista
« Reply #12 on: January 11, 2009, 08:54:28 PM »
Does having a specfic Windows Vista Version (Home Basic, Home Premium for example) affect anything related to RPG Maker's compatibility?

By the way, a convienient method finally spewed out. Great job Aqua. :)
My mother has Home Premium, it runs XP fine after Primission edit. (right click, -> Run as administrator. Compatibility  -> XP SP2)
Course it ask for permission to run every time you run...

My father on the other hand, has an older version of Vista Basic Home. He completely disabled the ask for permission. But it loads slower then my mothers. i think is just a ram issue.

Offline Aqua

  • Lexima Warrior
  • *******
  • Posts: 2554
  • LV: 118
  • Gender: Female
  • Quack!
    • View Profile
Re: RMXP to Work with Vista
« Reply #13 on: January 11, 2009, 09:25:42 PM »
Disco, you don't need to run it as Admin anymore.
It's a one-time thing, so you can get the nTitles code.

Offline Calintz

  • Guardian of Chaos
  • ********
  • Posts: 3803
  • LV: 108
  • Gender: Male
  • A Pixel's Worst Nightmare
    • View Profile
Re: RMXP to Work with Vista
« Reply #14 on: January 11, 2009, 10:07:39 PM »
That's right...

I remember when I did this for the first time I used a YouTube tutorial and Aqua has emulated that sequence perfectly. It works completely as he has mentioned here.

The only thing that may be keeping you from getting your program to work properly is if you are using some sort of keygen. I think the keygen out on the net, you have to have an internet connection because the keygen will connect you to a specific website that you need the URL from.

If you don't have the internet on your laptop that keygen will become useless...

That is the only thing I can think that would prevent this method (the only that I know of) from working properly...

Offline Disco732

  • Total Beginner
  • Posts: 7
  • LV: 0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: RMXP to Work with Vista
« Reply #15 on: January 12, 2009, 02:28:35 AM »
Disco, you don't need to run it as Admin anymore.
It's a one-time thing, so you can get the nTitles code.
Yea i know, i was wondering if anyone knew a way to cure the lagg issue i was having on the other computers.

Offline Calintz

  • Guardian of Chaos
  • ********
  • Posts: 3803
  • LV: 108
  • Gender: Male
  • A Pixel's Worst Nightmare
    • View Profile
Re: RMXP to Work with Vista
« Reply #16 on: February 12, 2009, 08:45:15 AM »
I...for some reason can not get this to work properly...
I have Vista Home Basic, and this method does not solve my problems...

The program itself will run, but the entire program becomes unresponsive whenever I try to test play the project, or even play sounds through the editor!! :/

Offline Yin

  • Transcended Spirit
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
  • LV: 3
  • Gender: Female
  • Amira
    • View Profile
    • Atlas Productions - Cavern Of Creativity
Re: RMXP to Work with Vista
« Reply #17 on: July 13, 2009, 09:37:35 PM »
I...for some reason can not get this to work properly...
I have Vista Home Basic, and this method does not solve my problems...

The program itself will run, but the entire program becomes unresponsive whenever I try to test play the project, or even play sounds through the editor!! :/

Bump! Same Problem!
Newly formed MUGEN, RPG Maker, and BOR forum.
http://cavernofcreativity.com
Opening in September
My Partner in crime = TREXRELL

Offline G_G

  • Green Gmod Game_Guy AKA G4 AKA hyper-G AKA G-force
  • Global Moderator
  • Chaos Ultimate
  • ****
  • Posts: 6585
  • LV: 407
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: RMXP to Work with Vista
« Reply #18 on: July 13, 2009, 10:42:13 PM »
Just run the game.exe directly from the game folder. You wont be able to use the debug options but thats how it solved my problem on my laptop.

Offline Yin

  • Transcended Spirit
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
  • LV: 3
  • Gender: Female
  • Amira
    • View Profile
    • Atlas Productions - Cavern Of Creativity
Re: RMXP to Work with Vista
« Reply #19 on: July 13, 2009, 11:12:58 PM »
That's what I've been doing, but sometimes I need the debug menu. So... I'd rather a fix if that is possible.
Newly formed MUGEN, RPG Maker, and BOR forum.
http://cavernofcreativity.com
Opening in September
My Partner in crime = TREXRELL