Author Topic: RMXP to Work with Vista  (Read 14635 times)

Offline Aqua

  • Lexima Warrior
  • *******
  • Posts: 2554
  • LV: 118
  • Gender: Female
  • Quack!
    • View Profile
RMXP to Work with Vista
« on: August 22, 2008, 01:35:21 AM »
If you have RMXP on a Vista machine and you run it, you'd normally get an error and it'll crash.
(click to show/hide)

1.  To get RMXP to work on your Vista, first browse to the folder where you have installed it.  The default folder is C:\Program  Files\Enterbrain\RPGXP

2.  Right click the RPGXP icon and click properties.  Go over to the compatibility tab, check the box for "Run this program in compatibility mode for:" and make sure it says Windows XP (Service Pack 2).  Hit OK.
(click to show/hide)

3.  Now, right click on the RPGXP icon again and click, "Run as administrator".
(click to show/hide)

4.  A pop-up should appear in which it says that RPGXP.exe needs your permission to run.  Allow it to run and then you should be able to activate the program.  After activating it, you no longer need to run it as administrator.

Congratz!  Now you can run RMXP on your Vista! 
Now get workings on those amazin' games!!! ;)
« Last Edit: August 22, 2008, 03:15:32 AM by Aqua »

Offline Starrodkirby86

  • Kirby de Varita Estelar
  • Guardian of Chaos
  • ********
  • Posts: 3282
  • LV: 194
  • Gender: Male
  • ~!
    • View Profile
    • The Archive of Starrodkirby86
Re: RMXP to Work with Vista
« Reply #1 on: August 22, 2008, 01:37:00 AM »
Does having a specfic Windows Vista Version (Home Basic, Home Premium for example) affect anything related to RPG Maker's compatibility?

By the way, a convienient method finally spewed out. Great job Aqua. :)

What's osu!? It's a rhythm game. Thought I should have a signature with a working rank. ;P It's now clickable!
Still Aqua's biggest fan (Or am I?).



Offline Aqua

  • Lexima Warrior
  • *******
  • Posts: 2554
  • LV: 118
  • Gender: Female
  • Quack!
    • View Profile
Re: RMXP to Work with Vista
« Reply #2 on: August 22, 2008, 01:39:04 AM »
I don't believe that it should cause any problems.  I'd check this, but all the computers I have have Home Premium.

Hehe... I've been spreading this method around for a little bit through IMs and IRC but then Blizz told me to make a tutorial on here so I did.

Offline Starrodkirby86

  • Kirby de Varita Estelar
  • Guardian of Chaos
  • ********
  • Posts: 3282
  • LV: 194
  • Gender: Male
  • ~!
    • View Profile
    • The Archive of Starrodkirby86
Re: RMXP to Work with Vista
« Reply #3 on: August 22, 2008, 03:02:48 AM »
I have something to say which will support this in a postive way. I just tried this on my Vista Computer and it works like a charm. However, my Vista is not old and relatively new and it is a Home Premium. Be wary of that. However, it worked nevertheless. :D

My point this time is, I noticed on the screenshot showing the Properties, there's a Privilege Level Box saying "Run this program as Administrator". I checked that rather than do a Right Click and Run As Administrator...and it results as the same working, outcome. Wouldn't this route be more convienient to do instead of the right click way? Then again...once you register it's null anyway...so it can still be more work. :\

What's osu!? It's a rhythm game. Thought I should have a signature with a working rank. ;P It's now clickable!
Still Aqua's biggest fan (Or am I?).



Offline Aqua

  • Lexima Warrior
  • *******
  • Posts: 2554
  • LV: 118
  • Gender: Female
  • Quack!
    • View Profile
Re: RMXP to Work with Vista
« Reply #4 on: August 22, 2008, 03:08:30 AM »
If you do it the way you mentioned, then every time you run the program, it'll ask you for permission.

It gets annoying :P

Whereas my way, it'll only ask once.
« Last Edit: August 22, 2008, 03:11:19 AM by Aqua »

Offline Blizzard

  • This sexy
  • Administrator
  • has over 9000 posts
  • *****
  • Posts: 19916
  • LV: 642
  • Gender: Male
  • Magic midgets.
    • View Profile
    • You're already on it. (-_-')
Re: RMXP to Work with Vista
« Reply #5 on: August 22, 2008, 03:12:54 AM »
Good that I hate and don't have Vista. xD In any case Aqua, would you mind organizing your post a little bit better? Just put it as step 1, step 2, etc. that should do it and be easier to overview.
Check out Daygames and our games:

King of Booze      King of Booze: Never Ever      Pet Bots
Drinking Game for Android      Never have I ever for Android      Pet Bots for Android
Drinking Game for iOS      Never have I ever for iOS      Pet Bots for iOS
Drinking Game on Steam


Quote from: winkio
I do not speak to bricks, either as individuals or in wall form.

Quote from: Barney Stinson
When I get sad, I stop being sad and be awesome instead. True story.

Offline Juan

  • Ethereal Devastator
  • ****
  • Posts: 409
  • LV: 47
  • Gender: Male
  • Evil Twin
    • View Profile
Re: RMXP to Work with Vista
« Reply #6 on: August 22, 2008, 04:49:10 AM »
Nice tut Aqua it worked for me. *powers up*
Dropbox Who need luck when you can make your own.
(click to show/hide)

Offline Memor-X

  • Ethereal Devastator
  • ****
  • Posts: 428
  • LV: 8
  • Gender: Male
  • "The Otherworld Awaits you"
    • View Profile
    • MHO Ultra Mega
Re: RMXP to Work with Vista
« Reply #7 on: August 26, 2008, 01:31:03 AM »
hang on, that error message that you get on vista, i get that same error at my school and they use XP and i also get that error on my laptop when i try and run VX

Trish: hay Angela, you should take the role, you always wanted to be an actress
Angela: yeh but what about you
Trish: i'll become one too
Angela: what? but about you being a Doll Turner
Trish: first, i'm 500 years old in a 19 year old body, i deserve a rank higher than other tuners, like Miester or something, second, i want to help you since you mean a lot to me
Angela: *imagine kissing scene between them and blushes* thank you
Trish: why are you going red? you should know i can only fix Dolls, not humans

Offline tSwitch

  • The Haunting
  • Chaos User
  • ******
  • Posts: 1448
  • LV: 1046
  • Gender: Female
  • formerly NAMKCOR
    • View Profile
Re: RMXP to Work with Vista
« Reply #8 on: December 05, 2008, 04:26:26 PM »
I have Vista Ultimate SP1 and I never got that error.

FCF3a A+ C- D H- M P+ R T W- Z- Sf RLCT a cmn+++ d++ e++ f h+++ iw+++ j+ p sf+
Follow my project: MBlok | Find me on: tSwitch.us | Twitter | Tumblr

Fred

  • Guest
Re: RMXP to Work with Vista
« Reply #9 on: December 05, 2008, 07:02:23 PM »
XP crashes for me, but It doesn't give me and error message. I tried fallowing the guide but it doesn't help.

I don't know if matters, but the flavor of VISTAIDS I'm using it 64Bit.

Offline Ryex

  • Arctic Bird of Programming
  • Global Moderator
  • Chaos Ultimate
  • ****
  • Posts: 5131
  • LV: 197
  • Gender: Male
  • Wants to write a compiler for fun
    • View Profile
Re: RMXP to Work with Vista
« Reply #10 on: December 14, 2008, 06:52:33 PM »
64 bit computers have problems with a lot of programs that are not specifically built for them
I no longer keep up with posts in the forum very well. If you have a question or comment, about my work, or in general I welcome PM's. if you make a post in one of my threads and I don't reply with in a day or two feel free to PM me and point it out to me.

DropBox, the best free file syncing service there is.
(click to show/hide)

Offline Calintz

  • Guardian of Chaos
  • ********
  • Posts: 3803
  • LV: 108
  • Gender: Male
  • A Pixel's Worst Nightmare
    • View Profile
Re: RMXP to Work with Vista
« Reply #11 on: January 11, 2009, 08:38:25 PM »
Very simple...
Very easy to understand...

Very good job Aqua,
*Powers Up*

Offline Disco732

  • Total Beginner
  • Posts: 7
  • LV: 0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: RMXP to Work with Vista
« Reply #12 on: January 11, 2009, 08:54:28 PM »
Does having a specfic Windows Vista Version (Home Basic, Home Premium for example) affect anything related to RPG Maker's compatibility?

By the way, a convienient method finally spewed out. Great job Aqua. :)
My mother has Home Premium, it runs XP fine after Primission edit. (right click, -> Run as administrator. Compatibility  -> XP SP2)
Course it ask for permission to run every time you run...

My father on the other hand, has an older version of Vista Basic Home. He completely disabled the ask for permission. But it loads slower then my mothers. i think is just a ram issue.

Offline Aqua

  • Lexima Warrior
  • *******
  • Posts: 2554
  • LV: 118
  • Gender: Female
  • Quack!
    • View Profile
Re: RMXP to Work with Vista
« Reply #13 on: January 11, 2009, 09:25:42 PM »
Disco, you don't need to run it as Admin anymore.
It's a one-time thing, so you can get the nTitles code.

Offline Calintz

  • Guardian of Chaos
  • ********
  • Posts: 3803
  • LV: 108
  • Gender: Male
  • A Pixel's Worst Nightmare
    • View Profile
Re: RMXP to Work with Vista
« Reply #14 on: January 11, 2009, 10:07:39 PM »
That's right...

I remember when I did this for the first time I used a YouTube tutorial and Aqua has emulated that sequence perfectly. It works completely as he has mentioned here.

The only thing that may be keeping you from getting your program to work properly is if you are using some sort of keygen. I think the keygen out on the net, you have to have an internet connection because the keygen will connect you to a specific website that you need the URL from.

If you don't have the internet on your laptop that keygen will become useless...

That is the only thing I can think that would prevent this method (the only that I know of) from working properly...

Offline Disco732

  • Total Beginner
  • Posts: 7
  • LV: 0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: RMXP to Work with Vista
« Reply #15 on: January 12, 2009, 02:28:35 AM »
Disco, you don't need to run it as Admin anymore.
It's a one-time thing, so you can get the nTitles code.
Yea i know, i was wondering if anyone knew a way to cure the lagg issue i was having on the other computers.

Offline Calintz

  • Guardian of Chaos
  • ********
  • Posts: 3803
  • LV: 108
  • Gender: Male
  • A Pixel's Worst Nightmare
    • View Profile
Re: RMXP to Work with Vista
« Reply #16 on: February 12, 2009, 08:45:15 AM »
I...for some reason can not get this to work properly...
I have Vista Home Basic, and this method does not solve my problems...

The program itself will run, but the entire program becomes unresponsive whenever I try to test play the project, or even play sounds through the editor!! :/

Offline Yin

  • Transcended Spirit
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
  • LV: 3
  • Gender: Female
  • Amira
    • View Profile
    • Atlas Productions - Cavern Of Creativity
Re: RMXP to Work with Vista
« Reply #17 on: July 13, 2009, 09:37:35 PM »
I...for some reason can not get this to work properly...
I have Vista Home Basic, and this method does not solve my problems...

The program itself will run, but the entire program becomes unresponsive whenever I try to test play the project, or even play sounds through the editor!! :/

Bump! Same Problem!
Newly formed MUGEN, RPG Maker, and BOR forum.
http://cavernofcreativity.com
Opening in September
My Partner in crime = TREXRELL

Offline G_G

  • Green Gmod Game_Guy AKA G4 AKA hyper-G AKA G-force
  • Global Moderator
  • Chaos Ultimate
  • ****
  • Posts: 6585
  • LV: 407
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: RMXP to Work with Vista
« Reply #18 on: July 13, 2009, 10:42:13 PM »
Just run the game.exe directly from the game folder. You wont be able to use the debug options but thats how it solved my problem on my laptop.

Offline Yin

  • Transcended Spirit
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
  • LV: 3
  • Gender: Female
  • Amira
    • View Profile
    • Atlas Productions - Cavern Of Creativity
Re: RMXP to Work with Vista
« Reply #19 on: July 13, 2009, 11:12:58 PM »
That's what I've been doing, but sometimes I need the debug menu. So... I'd rather a fix if that is possible.
Newly formed MUGEN, RPG Maker, and BOR forum.
http://cavernofcreativity.com
Opening in September
My Partner in crime = TREXRELL

Offline G_G

  • Green Gmod Game_Guy AKA G4 AKA hyper-G AKA G-force
  • Global Moderator
  • Chaos Ultimate
  • ****
  • Posts: 6585
  • LV: 407
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: RMXP to Work with Vista
« Reply #20 on: July 13, 2009, 11:56:56 PM »
in main just add a $DEBUG = true it'll fix it but remove it when you release your game.

Offline Ryex

  • Arctic Bird of Programming
  • Global Moderator
  • Chaos Ultimate
  • ****
  • Posts: 5131
  • LV: 197
  • Gender: Male
  • Wants to write a compiler for fun
    • View Profile
Re: RMXP to Work with Vista
« Reply #21 on: July 14, 2009, 12:01:01 AM »
You need to be connected to the internet in order to get this to work BTW
I no longer keep up with posts in the forum very well. If you have a question or comment, about my work, or in general I welcome PM's. if you make a post in one of my threads and I don't reply with in a day or two feel free to PM me and point it out to me.

DropBox, the best free file syncing service there is.
(click to show/hide)

Offline winkio

  • Epiq
  • Administrator
  • Guardian of Chaos
  • *****
  • Posts: 4506
  • LV: 199
  • Gender: Male
  • I am lying.
    • View Profile
Re: RMXP to Work with Vista
« Reply #22 on: July 14, 2009, 01:12:15 AM »
Here's something to try if you can't get test play to work:

go to the folder where you have RMXP installed, then go to System, then run Game.exe as administrator.  It shouldn't actually run anything visible on your computer, but it *might* give permission to the test play to work...

Offline Yin

  • Transcended Spirit
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
  • LV: 3
  • Gender: Female
  • Amira
    • View Profile
    • Atlas Productions - Cavern Of Creativity
Re: RMXP to Work with Vista
« Reply #23 on: July 14, 2009, 03:19:19 AM »
I've tried Winkio's suggestion, no luck. :'( I think I may just have to work with it like G_G suggested since there doesn't seem to be a fix.
Newly formed MUGEN, RPG Maker, and BOR forum.
http://cavernofcreativity.com
Opening in September
My Partner in crime = TREXRELL

Offline Ryex

  • Arctic Bird of Programming
  • Global Moderator
  • Chaos Ultimate
  • ****
  • Posts: 5131
  • LV: 197
  • Gender: Male
  • Wants to write a compiler for fun
    • View Profile
Re: RMXP to Work with Vista
« Reply #24 on: July 14, 2009, 03:38:32 AM »
do you have another security software installed that has a firewall? aka McAfee, AVG, PCillen, Norton, Systematic... ?
if you do tell us what it is and or look up how to unblock programs in said program. believe me when i say the RMXP WILL work with vista even home basic
I no longer keep up with posts in the forum very well. If you have a question or comment, about my work, or in general I welcome PM's. if you make a post in one of my threads and I don't reply with in a day or two feel free to PM me and point it out to me.

DropBox, the best free file syncing service there is.
(click to show/hide)

Offline fugibo

  • World Conqueror
  • Chaos User
  • ******
  • Posts: 1966
  • LV: 44
    • View Profile
Re: RMXP to Work with Vista
« Reply #25 on: July 14, 2009, 04:02:44 AM »
do you have another security software installed that has a firewall? aka McAfee, AVG, PCillen, Norton, Systematic... ?
if you do tell us what it is and or look up how to unblock programs in said program. believe me when i say the RMXP WILL work with vista even home basic

*slaps lightly*

You don't need internet to access local executables, silly!

Could you please tell us what options you're running the editor with currently/what version you're using/etc? Sounds like the editor might not have the proper permissions to embed the engine in Debug mode.

Offline Ryex

  • Arctic Bird of Programming
  • Global Moderator
  • Chaos Ultimate
  • ****
  • Posts: 5131
  • LV: 197
  • Gender: Male
  • Wants to write a compiler for fun
    • View Profile
Re: RMXP to Work with Vista
« Reply #26 on: July 14, 2009, 04:26:50 AM »
*slaps back* in order for this to work You need to let rmxp access the internet and reach a server weer it collects an serial number that lets it run. as i said you NEED  to be CONNECTED TO THE INTERNET other wist  rmxp WON"T WORK.
I no longer keep up with posts in the forum very well. If you have a question or comment, about my work, or in general I welcome PM's. if you make a post in one of my threads and I don't reply with in a day or two feel free to PM me and point it out to me.

DropBox, the best free file syncing service there is.
(click to show/hide)

Offline Seox

  • Ethereal Devastator
  • ****
  • Posts: 332
  • LV: 25
  • Gender: Male
  • REVOLVER OCELOT ARE AWESOME. O_O
    • View Profile
Re: RMXP to Work with Vista
« Reply #27 on: July 14, 2009, 08:59:18 PM »
Might I add that Yin's problem does not occur when music isn't playing. In other words, when she disables title music, she can get to the title screen. Sound test won't work. In other words, it has something to do with sound files. We've tested it, and MP3s and WMA files are the bad ones. .wav works, but is WAY too big for songs.

Anyone have a fix?
... (<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< TEH DOTS OF DOOM. Hey, kinda catchy. :naughty:)

Offline Starrodkirby86

  • Kirby de Varita Estelar
  • Guardian of Chaos
  • ********
  • Posts: 3282
  • LV: 194
  • Gender: Male
  • ~!
    • View Profile
    • The Archive of Starrodkirby86
Re: RMXP to Work with Vista
« Reply #28 on: July 14, 2009, 09:22:36 PM »
Maybe it's the Sound Hardware used for the laptop?

Have you tried other mp3s? Do they work? What about .mid?

What's osu!? It's a rhythm game. Thought I should have a signature with a working rank. ;P It's now clickable!
Still Aqua's biggest fan (Or am I?).



Offline winkio

  • Epiq
  • Administrator
  • Guardian of Chaos
  • *****
  • Posts: 4506
  • LV: 199
  • Gender: Male
  • I am lying.
    • View Profile
Re: RMXP to Work with Vista
« Reply #29 on: July 14, 2009, 09:36:37 PM »
try either updating DirectX, or if you have a somewhat new computer, downloading an older version, then re-updating (I think 8 or 9 is as old as you need to go.).

EDIT: you can also try running dxdiag (by going to start -> run) and test your sound support.  I'm assuming you're all on windows, based on the thread title.
« Last Edit: July 14, 2009, 09:38:29 PM by winkio »

Offline Seox

  • Ethereal Devastator
  • ****
  • Posts: 332
  • LV: 25
  • Gender: Male
  • REVOLVER OCELOT ARE AWESOME. O_O
    • View Profile
Re: RMXP to Work with Vista
« Reply #30 on: July 14, 2009, 10:00:15 PM »
By the way, the SAME MP3's and WMA files will play on windows media player....soo.....dunno if that helps ^_^
... (<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< TEH DOTS OF DOOM. Hey, kinda catchy. :naughty:)

Offline fugibo

  • World Conqueror
  • Chaos User
  • ******
  • Posts: 1966
  • LV: 44
    • View Profile
Re: RMXP to Work with Vista
« Reply #31 on: July 15, 2009, 02:28:45 AM »
*slaps back* in order for this to work You need to let rmxp access the internet and reach a server weer it collects an serial number that lets it run. as i said you NEED  to be CONNECTED TO THE INTERNET other wist  rmxp WON"T WORK.

Yes, I never said that you didn't.

But the thing is, that prevents the ENTIRE program from working, not just the Debug mode.

Think a bit, man. :(

Offline Ryex

  • Arctic Bird of Programming
  • Global Moderator
  • Chaos Ultimate
  • ****
  • Posts: 5131
  • LV: 197
  • Gender: Male
  • Wants to write a compiler for fun
    • View Profile
Re: RMXP to Work with Vista
« Reply #32 on: July 15, 2009, 04:54:11 AM »
I thought people in this topic simply couldn't get the program to activate? :???:
I no longer keep up with posts in the forum very well. If you have a question or comment, about my work, or in general I welcome PM's. if you make a post in one of my threads and I don't reply with in a day or two feel free to PM me and point it out to me.

DropBox, the best free file syncing service there is.
(click to show/hide)

Offline Starrodkirby86

  • Kirby de Varita Estelar
  • Guardian of Chaos
  • ********
  • Posts: 3282
  • LV: 194
  • Gender: Male
  • ~!
    • View Profile
    • The Archive of Starrodkirby86
Re: RMXP to Work with Vista
« Reply #33 on: July 15, 2009, 06:15:11 AM »
Yes, but the problems have emerged to something more strange than that.

It's not an issue of activating it, it's an issue of getting it to work on the computer.

What's osu!? It's a rhythm game. Thought I should have a signature with a working rank. ;P It's now clickable!
Still Aqua's biggest fan (Or am I?).



Offline Calintz

  • Guardian of Chaos
  • ********
  • Posts: 3803
  • LV: 108
  • Gender: Male
  • A Pixel's Worst Nightmare
    • View Profile
Re: RMXP to Work with Vista
« Reply #34 on: October 28, 2009, 06:13:31 AM »
And to this day, there has been no luck for me.

Update:
Ladies and Gentlemen, I may have found the solution to the black screen problem.
Well, I found a solution for myself. I won't guarantee its success with you, but you can give it a try ...

First, I downloaded the original installer from Enterbrain's official website. Then, I used that installer to "repaired" both the RTP AND the RMXP application. Finally, within RMXP's default directory, I opened the properties of the RMXP application and established the following settings ...

I DO NOT run the program in compatibility mode. I don't think that made a difference, but anyways, I do run it as an administrator. The significant change that had yet to be mentioned however, was made on the first page of the properties tab. I unchecked the "read only" attribute from the RMXP editor application. I also unchecked the "read only" attribute from the RGSS application within the system folder inside the Enterbrain folder. If you had a shortcut on your desktop, replace it with this new file.

See if that works for you.
Good luck my friends -Calintz-

Update:
Can anybody confirm whether or not this worked for them??
My test play works fine now. I can test music and everything in the editor now too.
« Last Edit: October 30, 2009, 07:08:24 PM by Calintz »

Offline Jackolas

  • Astral Trancist
  • *****
  • Posts: 500
  • LV: 31
  • Gender: Male
  • Its just me
    • View Profile
    • My Clan
Re: RMXP to Work with Vista
« Reply #35 on: October 31, 2009, 09:50:50 PM »
Quote
I do run it as an administrator. The significant change that had yet to be mentioned however, was made on the first page of the properties tab. I unchecked the "read only" attribute from the RMXP editor application. I also unchecked the "read only" attribute from the RGSS application within the system folder inside the Enterbrain folder. If you had a shortcut on your desktop, replace it with this new file.

aah... no wonder I never had problems with rmxp on vista... do this kinda automatic at all programs :P

Offline Lobstrosity

  • Awkward Lobster
  • Transcended Spirit
  • ***
  • Posts: 204
  • LV: 2
  • Lobstro-city. What ever happened to that place?
    • View Profile
Re: RMXP to Work with Vista
« Reply #36 on: June 09, 2010, 12:24:49 AM »
Thanks so much Aqua! This is just what I've been looking for!
Don't come any closer. I'm armed... with SCIENCE!