Author Topic: RMXP to Work with Vista  (Read 14636 times)

Offline G_G

  • Green Gmod Game_Guy AKA G4 AKA hyper-G AKA G-force
  • Global Moderator
  • Chaos Ultimate
  • ****
  • Posts: 6585
  • LV: 407
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: RMXP to Work with Vista
« Reply #20 on: July 13, 2009, 11:56:56 PM »
in main just add a $DEBUG = true it'll fix it but remove it when you release your game.

Offline Ryex

  • Arctic Bird of Programming
  • Global Moderator
  • Chaos Ultimate
  • ****
  • Posts: 5131
  • LV: 197
  • Gender: Male
  • Wants to write a compiler for fun
    • View Profile
Re: RMXP to Work with Vista
« Reply #21 on: July 14, 2009, 12:01:01 AM »
You need to be connected to the internet in order to get this to work BTW
I no longer keep up with posts in the forum very well. If you have a question or comment, about my work, or in general I welcome PM's. if you make a post in one of my threads and I don't reply with in a day or two feel free to PM me and point it out to me.

DropBox, the best free file syncing service there is.
(click to show/hide)

Offline winkio

  • Epiq
  • Administrator
  • Guardian of Chaos
  • *****
  • Posts: 4506
  • LV: 199
  • Gender: Male
  • I am lying.
    • View Profile
Re: RMXP to Work with Vista
« Reply #22 on: July 14, 2009, 01:12:15 AM »
Here's something to try if you can't get test play to work:

go to the folder where you have RMXP installed, then go to System, then run Game.exe as administrator.  It shouldn't actually run anything visible on your computer, but it *might* give permission to the test play to work...

Offline Yin

  • Transcended Spirit
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
  • LV: 3
  • Gender: Female
  • Amira
    • View Profile
    • Atlas Productions - Cavern Of Creativity
Re: RMXP to Work with Vista
« Reply #23 on: July 14, 2009, 03:19:19 AM »
I've tried Winkio's suggestion, no luck. :'( I think I may just have to work with it like G_G suggested since there doesn't seem to be a fix.
Newly formed MUGEN, RPG Maker, and BOR forum.
http://cavernofcreativity.com
Opening in September
My Partner in crime = TREXRELL

Offline Ryex

  • Arctic Bird of Programming
  • Global Moderator
  • Chaos Ultimate
  • ****
  • Posts: 5131
  • LV: 197
  • Gender: Male
  • Wants to write a compiler for fun
    • View Profile
Re: RMXP to Work with Vista
« Reply #24 on: July 14, 2009, 03:38:32 AM »
do you have another security software installed that has a firewall? aka McAfee, AVG, PCillen, Norton, Systematic... ?
if you do tell us what it is and or look up how to unblock programs in said program. believe me when i say the RMXP WILL work with vista even home basic
I no longer keep up with posts in the forum very well. If you have a question or comment, about my work, or in general I welcome PM's. if you make a post in one of my threads and I don't reply with in a day or two feel free to PM me and point it out to me.

DropBox, the best free file syncing service there is.
(click to show/hide)

Offline fugibo

  • World Conqueror
  • Chaos User
  • ******
  • Posts: 1966
  • LV: 44
    • View Profile
Re: RMXP to Work with Vista
« Reply #25 on: July 14, 2009, 04:02:44 AM »
do you have another security software installed that has a firewall? aka McAfee, AVG, PCillen, Norton, Systematic... ?
if you do tell us what it is and or look up how to unblock programs in said program. believe me when i say the RMXP WILL work with vista even home basic

*slaps lightly*

You don't need internet to access local executables, silly!

Could you please tell us what options you're running the editor with currently/what version you're using/etc? Sounds like the editor might not have the proper permissions to embed the engine in Debug mode.

Offline Ryex

  • Arctic Bird of Programming
  • Global Moderator
  • Chaos Ultimate
  • ****
  • Posts: 5131
  • LV: 197
  • Gender: Male
  • Wants to write a compiler for fun
    • View Profile
Re: RMXP to Work with Vista
« Reply #26 on: July 14, 2009, 04:26:50 AM »
*slaps back* in order for this to work You need to let rmxp access the internet and reach a server weer it collects an serial number that lets it run. as i said you NEED  to be CONNECTED TO THE INTERNET other wist  rmxp WON"T WORK.
I no longer keep up with posts in the forum very well. If you have a question or comment, about my work, or in general I welcome PM's. if you make a post in one of my threads and I don't reply with in a day or two feel free to PM me and point it out to me.

DropBox, the best free file syncing service there is.
(click to show/hide)

Offline Seox

  • Ethereal Devastator
  • ****
  • Posts: 332
  • LV: 25
  • Gender: Male
  • REVOLVER OCELOT ARE AWESOME. O_O
    • View Profile
Re: RMXP to Work with Vista
« Reply #27 on: July 14, 2009, 08:59:18 PM »
Might I add that Yin's problem does not occur when music isn't playing. In other words, when she disables title music, she can get to the title screen. Sound test won't work. In other words, it has something to do with sound files. We've tested it, and MP3s and WMA files are the bad ones. .wav works, but is WAY too big for songs.

Anyone have a fix?
... (<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< TEH DOTS OF DOOM. Hey, kinda catchy. :naughty:)

Offline Starrodkirby86

  • Kirby de Varita Estelar
  • Guardian of Chaos
  • ********
  • Posts: 3282
  • LV: 194
  • Gender: Male
  • ~!
    • View Profile
    • The Archive of Starrodkirby86
Re: RMXP to Work with Vista
« Reply #28 on: July 14, 2009, 09:22:36 PM »
Maybe it's the Sound Hardware used for the laptop?

Have you tried other mp3s? Do they work? What about .mid?

What's osu!? It's a rhythm game. Thought I should have a signature with a working rank. ;P It's now clickable!
Still Aqua's biggest fan (Or am I?).



Offline winkio

  • Epiq
  • Administrator
  • Guardian of Chaos
  • *****
  • Posts: 4506
  • LV: 199
  • Gender: Male
  • I am lying.
    • View Profile
Re: RMXP to Work with Vista
« Reply #29 on: July 14, 2009, 09:36:37 PM »
try either updating DirectX, or if you have a somewhat new computer, downloading an older version, then re-updating (I think 8 or 9 is as old as you need to go.).

EDIT: you can also try running dxdiag (by going to start -> run) and test your sound support.  I'm assuming you're all on windows, based on the thread title.
« Last Edit: July 14, 2009, 09:38:29 PM by winkio »

Offline Seox

  • Ethereal Devastator
  • ****
  • Posts: 332
  • LV: 25
  • Gender: Male
  • REVOLVER OCELOT ARE AWESOME. O_O
    • View Profile
Re: RMXP to Work with Vista
« Reply #30 on: July 14, 2009, 10:00:15 PM »
By the way, the SAME MP3's and WMA files will play on windows media player....soo.....dunno if that helps ^_^
... (<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< TEH DOTS OF DOOM. Hey, kinda catchy. :naughty:)

Offline fugibo

  • World Conqueror
  • Chaos User
  • ******
  • Posts: 1966
  • LV: 44
    • View Profile
Re: RMXP to Work with Vista
« Reply #31 on: July 15, 2009, 02:28:45 AM »
*slaps back* in order for this to work You need to let rmxp access the internet and reach a server weer it collects an serial number that lets it run. as i said you NEED  to be CONNECTED TO THE INTERNET other wist  rmxp WON"T WORK.

Yes, I never said that you didn't.

But the thing is, that prevents the ENTIRE program from working, not just the Debug mode.

Think a bit, man. :(

Offline Ryex

  • Arctic Bird of Programming
  • Global Moderator
  • Chaos Ultimate
  • ****
  • Posts: 5131
  • LV: 197
  • Gender: Male
  • Wants to write a compiler for fun
    • View Profile
Re: RMXP to Work with Vista
« Reply #32 on: July 15, 2009, 04:54:11 AM »
I thought people in this topic simply couldn't get the program to activate? :???:
I no longer keep up with posts in the forum very well. If you have a question or comment, about my work, or in general I welcome PM's. if you make a post in one of my threads and I don't reply with in a day or two feel free to PM me and point it out to me.

DropBox, the best free file syncing service there is.
(click to show/hide)

Offline Starrodkirby86

  • Kirby de Varita Estelar
  • Guardian of Chaos
  • ********
  • Posts: 3282
  • LV: 194
  • Gender: Male
  • ~!
    • View Profile
    • The Archive of Starrodkirby86
Re: RMXP to Work with Vista
« Reply #33 on: July 15, 2009, 06:15:11 AM »
Yes, but the problems have emerged to something more strange than that.

It's not an issue of activating it, it's an issue of getting it to work on the computer.

What's osu!? It's a rhythm game. Thought I should have a signature with a working rank. ;P It's now clickable!
Still Aqua's biggest fan (Or am I?).



Offline Calintz

  • Guardian of Chaos
  • ********
  • Posts: 3803
  • LV: 108
  • Gender: Male
  • A Pixel's Worst Nightmare
    • View Profile
Re: RMXP to Work with Vista
« Reply #34 on: October 28, 2009, 06:13:31 AM »
And to this day, there has been no luck for me.

Update:
Ladies and Gentlemen, I may have found the solution to the black screen problem.
Well, I found a solution for myself. I won't guarantee its success with you, but you can give it a try ...

First, I downloaded the original installer from Enterbrain's official website. Then, I used that installer to "repaired" both the RTP AND the RMXP application. Finally, within RMXP's default directory, I opened the properties of the RMXP application and established the following settings ...

I DO NOT run the program in compatibility mode. I don't think that made a difference, but anyways, I do run it as an administrator. The significant change that had yet to be mentioned however, was made on the first page of the properties tab. I unchecked the "read only" attribute from the RMXP editor application. I also unchecked the "read only" attribute from the RGSS application within the system folder inside the Enterbrain folder. If you had a shortcut on your desktop, replace it with this new file.

See if that works for you.
Good luck my friends -Calintz-

Update:
Can anybody confirm whether or not this worked for them??
My test play works fine now. I can test music and everything in the editor now too.
« Last Edit: October 30, 2009, 07:08:24 PM by Calintz »

Offline Jackolas

  • Astral Trancist
  • *****
  • Posts: 500
  • LV: 31
  • Gender: Male
  • Its just me
    • View Profile
    • My Clan
Re: RMXP to Work with Vista
« Reply #35 on: October 31, 2009, 09:50:50 PM »
Quote
I do run it as an administrator. The significant change that had yet to be mentioned however, was made on the first page of the properties tab. I unchecked the "read only" attribute from the RMXP editor application. I also unchecked the "read only" attribute from the RGSS application within the system folder inside the Enterbrain folder. If you had a shortcut on your desktop, replace it with this new file.

aah... no wonder I never had problems with rmxp on vista... do this kinda automatic at all programs :P

Offline Lobstrosity

  • Awkward Lobster
  • Transcended Spirit
  • ***
  • Posts: 204
  • LV: 2
  • Lobstro-city. What ever happened to that place?
    • View Profile
Re: RMXP to Work with Vista
« Reply #36 on: June 09, 2010, 12:24:49 AM »
Thanks so much Aqua! This is just what I've been looking for!
Don't come any closer. I'm armed... with SCIENCE!