News: The Storyline Service! Get your inspiration and support here!
Pages: [1] 2 3  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [XP] Skill Shop  (Read 13179 times)
gameus
Green Gmod Game_Guy AKA G4 AKA hyper-G AKA G-force
Global Moderator
Chaos Ultimate
****

Level: 401
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 6467



View Profile
« on: June 07, 2009, 12:32:20 PM »

Skill Shop
Authors: game_guy
Version: 2.2
Type: Skill Buying Script
Key Term: Custom Shop System

Introduction

What this script does is act as a shop but sells skills instead that you can teach to your party members.

Features

  • Sells Skills to teach Actors
  • Make it any actor can learn any skill
  • Make skills class specific
  • Easy to configure then most skill shops I've seen
  • Now skills can be level specific
  • Sort skills in 6 different ways

Screenshots

(click to show/hide)

Demo

MediaFire

Script


(click to show/hide)

Instructions

In the script

Compatibility

Not tested with SDK. Wont work with other skill shop scripts

Credits and Thanks

  • game_guy ~ For making it
  • Hellfire Dragon ~ Requesting a cool sorting feature
  • Blizzard ~ Stormtronics CMS's Item sorting option
  • dylanf3 ~ Requesting price sorting option

Author's Notes

Give credits and enjoy!
« Last Edit: February 18, 2013, 08:49:30 PM by KK20 » Logged

Sally
Sallygirl :P
Chaos User
******

Level: 12
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 1283


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: June 08, 2009, 02:13:47 AM »

awsome!! this is very good,
Logged
gameus
Green Gmod Game_Guy AKA G4 AKA hyper-G AKA G-force
Global Moderator
Chaos Ultimate
****

Level: 401
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 6467



View Profile
« Reply #2 on: June 11, 2009, 04:18:32 AM »

Anyone else like this script?
Logged

Blizzard
This sexy
Administrator
has over 9000 posts
*****

Level: 616
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 19146


God created Stan in His own image


View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: June 11, 2009, 11:01:17 AM »

Put up a screenshot. xD
Logged

Check out Daygames and our games:

King of Booze      Star Doge      Drink or Doom
Drinking Game for Android      Star Doge for Android      Drinking Game for Android
Drinking Game for iOS      Star Doge for iOS           
Drinking Game for PC      Star Doge for PC           
Drinking Game for OUYA                       


Quote from: winkio
I do not speak to bricks, either as individuals or in wall form.

Quote from: Barney Stinson
When I get sad, I stop being sad and be awesome instead. True story.
gameus
Green Gmod Game_Guy AKA G4 AKA hyper-G AKA G-force
Global Moderator
Chaos Ultimate
****

Level: 401
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 6467



View Profile
« Reply #4 on: June 11, 2009, 05:51:13 PM »

Oh yea huh xD

Ok here's some I completely forgot about adding them...sorry guys Sad
(click to show/hide)
Logged

Holyrapid
Astral Trancist
*****

Level: -3
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 746


Credit to FreshL on Deviantart


View Profile WWW
« Reply #5 on: July 10, 2009, 11:07:17 AM »

Is there a way to show in the level that is required for the skill, in the shop window?
I mean like this:
Description of skill
Skill Name       Lvl needed     Price
or something like this anyway. Or does it allready display that?
Logged
winkio
Epiq
Administrator
Guardian of Chaos
*****

Level: 195
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4396


I am lying.


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: July 11, 2009, 04:13:03 PM »

An all around useful script Happy
Logged

I am currently working on Blizz-ABS, since Blizzard has retired.  If you have any suggestions, post them here: http://forum.chaos-project.com/index.php/topic,6164.msg104939.html#msg104939
Jackolas
Astral Trancist
*****

Level: 31
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 500


Its just me


View Profile WWW
« Reply #7 on: July 11, 2009, 07:43:07 PM »

Great script... only found 1 (i think really big) problem

when you bought a skill for a character you will see 3 selectable windows (the white boxes) at the same time
its really hard to see what 1 you are controlling

for example:
which 1 am I controlling atm:
(click to show/hide)
awnser:
(click to show/hide)

the way to do it is:
show 1 cursor in total when your in the top menu
show only 2 cursors when your in the skill select menu
and only show 3 cursors when your controlling the window what char should learn a skill
« Last Edit: July 11, 2009, 07:46:03 PM by Jackolas » Logged

gameus
Green Gmod Game_Guy AKA G4 AKA hyper-G AKA G-force
Global Moderator
Chaos Ultimate
****

Level: 401
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 6467



View Profile
« Reply #8 on: July 11, 2009, 08:00:39 PM »

see the one you're controlling is blinking if you want I'll set it so the windows that arent active the index will be -1
Logged

Jackolas
Astral Trancist
*****

Level: 31
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 500


Its just me


View Profile WWW
« Reply #9 on: July 11, 2009, 08:07:57 PM »

i know the 1 blinking is the 1 your controlling.. but I'm afraid a lot of peep will get confused. (even I got confused)
this problem is the only reason why i'm not switching to this skill shop
Logged

gameus
Green Gmod Game_Guy AKA G4 AKA hyper-G AKA G-force
Global Moderator
Chaos Ultimate
****

Level: 401
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 6467



View Profile
« Reply #10 on: July 11, 2009, 08:30:33 PM »

there updated see if thats how you want it?
Logged

Jackolas
Astral Trancist
*****

Level: 31
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 500


Its just me


View Profile WWW
« Reply #11 on: July 11, 2009, 08:41:29 PM »

there is a bug
when you learned a skill to character and press esc and select learn again the cursor is gone and you can't select anything anymore

but nvm my request.. I don't want to waist your time for little things like this. I will stick with my own script I have.
Logged

gameus
Green Gmod Game_Guy AKA G4 AKA hyper-G AKA G-force
Global Moderator
Chaos Ultimate
****

Level: 401
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 6467



View Profile
« Reply #12 on: July 11, 2009, 08:57:19 PM »

check to see if its fixed now
Logged

dylanf3
Awakened Visionist
**

Level: -1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 58



View Profile
« Reply #13 on: July 11, 2009, 09:05:24 PM »

I have some skills, i dont want to be bought, how can i do that?
Logged

gameus
Green Gmod Game_Guy AKA G4 AKA hyper-G AKA G-force
Global Moderator
Chaos Ultimate
****

Level: 401
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 6467



View Profile
« Reply #14 on: July 11, 2009, 09:08:16 PM »

dont include the skills when you call the skillshop you call it this way

SkillShop.new([skills])

example
SkillShop.new([1, 2, 3, 4])
would sell skills 1-4
Logged

Jackolas
Astral Trancist
*****

Level: 31
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 500


Its just me


View Profile WWW
« Reply #15 on: July 11, 2009, 09:29:35 PM »

the bug is fixed...

but think u misunderstand me :S

the top window was not really of my consurn
it the most right window where u select the actor after you bought the skill.
if you buy a skill and selected the actor who learns it i would love to see the actor select window cursor been hidden until u buy the next skill
Logged

dylanf3
Awakened Visionist
**

Level: -1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 58



View Profile
« Reply #16 on: July 11, 2009, 09:59:37 PM »

But if i do that, i cant get to skill no. 57.....
Isnt there a way to sell all excluding no. 58 and 59?
Logged

gameus
Green Gmod Game_Guy AKA G4 AKA hyper-G AKA G-force
Global Moderator
Chaos Ultimate
****

Level: 401
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 6467



View Profile
« Reply #17 on: July 11, 2009, 10:35:23 PM »

@dylan you do this

SkillShop.new([1, 2, 3, 4, 57, 89])

Just put any skill id's in there or do these

Logged

Hellfire Dragon
Astral Trancist
*****

Level: 24
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 768



View Profile
« Reply #18 on: July 25, 2009, 05:17:23 PM »

Hey G_G, is there a way to make a shop sell all skills without having to list every skill ID?
Logged
TheBlob
Guest
« Reply #19 on: July 25, 2009, 05:31:43 PM »

Okay so I decided to try this out and ran into a strange problem that is almost certainly my doing.

First, I used the script and set up 9 skills just to test them out. Then, I called the script to run the item shop and discovered there was no text. No skills names, no "Learn" and "Exit", and no character names. I figured I did something wrong in my configuring, so I made a new game which just called the script without any editing whatsoever, and got the same result:



Any advice or help to fix it?
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  


*
*
Shoutbox
Latest Shouts
View All
Today at 07:35:59 PM soulshaker3: Christmas and stuff, also I'm doing what I never pictured myself doing e.e
Today at 05:32:27 PM Blizzard: It's been very quiet here in the past few days. O_o
Today at 12:22:37 PM soulshaker3: As I said my story, things like I want if I say you're Mr. Botex you'll be Mr. Botex
Today at 08:23:56 AM Blizzard: Botox*
December 17, 2014, 07:16:42 PM soulshaker3: I can change my story whenever I want thus making yours a rip off, to confirm that from now one you're called Mr. Botex
December 17, 2014, 06:43:26 PM Blizzard: I pirated it from Piratebay. Now it's mine! :D
December 17, 2014, 01:39:07 PM soulshaker3: It changed, it's my story I tell it how I want
December 17, 2014, 08:18:15 AM Blizzard: Accurate. #_#
December 17, 2014, 02:15:54 AM RoseSkye: Seems the same to me. *walks away wearing nothing but a trenchcoat*
December 16, 2014, 11:28:15 PM soulshaker3: Oh god what this site has become

View All


HB Games RpgMaker.org