News: Make your MMO dream a reality! - RPG Maker XP Online System
Pages: [1] 2 3  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [XP] Skill Shop  (Read 12344 times)
gameus
Green Gmod Game_Guy AKA G4 AKA hyper-G AKA G-force
Global Moderator
Chaos Ultimate
****

Level: 392
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 6290



View Profile
« on: June 07, 2009, 12:32:20 PM »

Skill Shop
Authors: game_guy
Version: 2.2
Type: Skill Buying Script
Key Term: Custom Shop System

Introduction

What this script does is act as a shop but sells skills instead that you can teach to your party members.

Features

  • Sells Skills to teach Actors
  • Make it any actor can learn any skill
  • Make skills class specific
  • Easy to configure then most skill shops I've seen
  • Now skills can be level specific
  • Sort skills in 6 different ways

Screenshots

(click to show/hide)

Demo

MediaFire

Script


(click to show/hide)

Instructions

In the script

Compatibility

Not tested with SDK. Wont work with other skill shop scripts

Credits and Thanks

  • game_guy ~ For making it
  • Hellfire Dragon ~ Requesting a cool sorting feature
  • Blizzard ~ Stormtronics CMS's Item sorting option
  • dylanf3 ~ Requesting price sorting option

Author's Notes

Give credits and enjoy!
« Last Edit: February 18, 2013, 08:49:30 PM by KK20 » Logged

Sally
Sallygirl :P
Chaos User
******

Level: 12
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 1283


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: June 08, 2009, 02:13:47 AM »

awsome!! this is very good,
Logged
gameus
Green Gmod Game_Guy AKA G4 AKA hyper-G AKA G-force
Global Moderator
Chaos Ultimate
****

Level: 392
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 6290



View Profile
« Reply #2 on: June 11, 2009, 04:18:32 AM »

Anyone else like this script?
Logged

Blizzard
This sexy
Administrator
has over 9000 posts
*****

Level: 611
Online Online

Gender: Male
Posts: 18873


God created Stan in His own image


View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: June 11, 2009, 11:01:17 AM »

Put up a screenshot. xD
Logged

Get King of Booze for Android, for iOS, for OUYA or for Windows!
Visit our website.
You can also love/hate us on Facebook or the game itself.


Get DropBox, the best free file syncing service there is!

Quote from: winkio
I do not speak to bricks, either as individuals or in wall form.

Quote from: Barney Stinson
When I get sad, I stop being sad and be awesome instead. True story.
gameus
Green Gmod Game_Guy AKA G4 AKA hyper-G AKA G-force
Global Moderator
Chaos Ultimate
****

Level: 392
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 6290



View Profile
« Reply #4 on: June 11, 2009, 05:51:13 PM »

Oh yea huh xD

Ok here's some I completely forgot about adding them...sorry guys Sad
(click to show/hide)
Logged

Holyrapid
Astral Trancist
*****

Level: -6
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 742


Credit to FreshL on Deviantart


View Profile WWW
« Reply #5 on: July 10, 2009, 11:07:17 AM »

Is there a way to show in the level that is required for the skill, in the shop window?
I mean like this:
Description of skill
Skill Name       Lvl needed     Price
or something like this anyway. Or does it allready display that?
Logged
winkio
Epiq
Administrator
Guardian of Chaos
*****

Level: 191
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4310


I am lying.


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: July 11, 2009, 04:13:03 PM »

An all around useful script Happy
Logged

I am currently working on Blizz-ABS, since Blizzard has retired.  If you have any suggestions, post them here: http://forum.chaos-project.com/index.php/topic,6164.msg104939.html#msg104939
Jackolas
Astral Trancist
*****

Level: 31
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 500


Its just me


View Profile WWW
« Reply #7 on: July 11, 2009, 07:43:07 PM »

Great script... only found 1 (i think really big) problem

when you bought a skill for a character you will see 3 selectable windows (the white boxes) at the same time
its really hard to see what 1 you are controlling

for example:
which 1 am I controlling atm:
(click to show/hide)
awnser:
(click to show/hide)

the way to do it is:
show 1 cursor in total when your in the top menu
show only 2 cursors when your in the skill select menu
and only show 3 cursors when your controlling the window what char should learn a skill
« Last Edit: July 11, 2009, 07:46:03 PM by Jackolas » Logged

gameus
Green Gmod Game_Guy AKA G4 AKA hyper-G AKA G-force
Global Moderator
Chaos Ultimate
****

Level: 392
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 6290



View Profile
« Reply #8 on: July 11, 2009, 08:00:39 PM »

see the one you're controlling is blinking if you want I'll set it so the windows that arent active the index will be -1
Logged

Jackolas
Astral Trancist
*****

Level: 31
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 500


Its just me


View Profile WWW
« Reply #9 on: July 11, 2009, 08:07:57 PM »

i know the 1 blinking is the 1 your controlling.. but I'm afraid a lot of peep will get confused. (even I got confused)
this problem is the only reason why i'm not switching to this skill shop
Logged

gameus
Green Gmod Game_Guy AKA G4 AKA hyper-G AKA G-force
Global Moderator
Chaos Ultimate
****

Level: 392
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 6290



View Profile
« Reply #10 on: July 11, 2009, 08:30:33 PM »

there updated see if thats how you want it?
Logged

Jackolas
Astral Trancist
*****

Level: 31
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 500


Its just me


View Profile WWW
« Reply #11 on: July 11, 2009, 08:41:29 PM »

there is a bug
when you learned a skill to character and press esc and select learn again the cursor is gone and you can't select anything anymore

but nvm my request.. I don't want to waist your time for little things like this. I will stick with my own script I have.
Logged

gameus
Green Gmod Game_Guy AKA G4 AKA hyper-G AKA G-force
Global Moderator
Chaos Ultimate
****

Level: 392
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 6290



View Profile
« Reply #12 on: July 11, 2009, 08:57:19 PM »

check to see if its fixed now
Logged

dylanf3
Awakened Visionist
**

Level: -1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 58



View Profile
« Reply #13 on: July 11, 2009, 09:05:24 PM »

I have some skills, i dont want to be bought, how can i do that?
Logged

gameus
Green Gmod Game_Guy AKA G4 AKA hyper-G AKA G-force
Global Moderator
Chaos Ultimate
****

Level: 392
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 6290



View Profile
« Reply #14 on: July 11, 2009, 09:08:16 PM »

dont include the skills when you call the skillshop you call it this way

SkillShop.new([skills])

example
SkillShop.new([1, 2, 3, 4])
would sell skills 1-4
Logged

Jackolas
Astral Trancist
*****

Level: 31
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 500


Its just me


View Profile WWW
« Reply #15 on: July 11, 2009, 09:29:35 PM »

the bug is fixed...

but think u misunderstand me :S

the top window was not really of my consurn
it the most right window where u select the actor after you bought the skill.
if you buy a skill and selected the actor who learns it i would love to see the actor select window cursor been hidden until u buy the next skill
Logged

dylanf3
Awakened Visionist
**

Level: -1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 58



View Profile
« Reply #16 on: July 11, 2009, 09:59:37 PM »

But if i do that, i cant get to skill no. 57.....
Isnt there a way to sell all excluding no. 58 and 59?
Logged

gameus
Green Gmod Game_Guy AKA G4 AKA hyper-G AKA G-force
Global Moderator
Chaos Ultimate
****

Level: 392
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 6290



View Profile
« Reply #17 on: July 11, 2009, 10:35:23 PM »

@dylan you do this

SkillShop.new([1, 2, 3, 4, 57, 89])

Just put any skill id's in there or do these

Logged

Hellfire Dragon
Astral Trancist
*****

Level: 24
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 768



View Profile
« Reply #18 on: July 25, 2009, 05:17:23 PM »

Hey G_G, is there a way to make a shop sell all skills without having to list every skill ID?
Logged
TheBlob
Guest
« Reply #19 on: July 25, 2009, 05:31:43 PM »

Okay so I decided to try this out and ran into a strange problem that is almost certainly my doing.

First, I used the script and set up 9 skills just to test them out. Then, I called the script to run the item shop and discovered there was no text. No skills names, no "Learn" and "Exit", and no character names. I figured I did something wrong in my configuring, so I made a new game which just called the script without any editing whatsoever, and got the same result:



Any advice or help to fix it?
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  


*
*
Shoutbox
Latest Shouts
View All
Today at 07:12:56 PM R5GAMER: RMX-OS Without Connection Menu 
Today at 07:05:58 PM R5GAMER: I changed the title to be more clear ..
Today at 07:02:41 PM R5GAMER: It's just the title you know what I mean exactly Sad Be read after the subject :/
Today at 06:59:51 PM KK20: Then what do you call this? VB -> RMXP
Today at 05:28:28 PM R5GAMER: Héhéhé! I managed to find half of my two requests .. ^^ I'll just need your help to all that live display like chat lol and to avoid the Connection menu Happy
Today at 03:58:31 PM R5GAMER: I never asked to help me in vb ...
Today at 03:00:26 PM Praelium: I think I could texture the can, yes. @Blizzard: I have sucked all free stuff from the asset store, but as my story takes shape, the things I need become very specific.
Today at 02:19:12 PM Blizzard: I find viners annoying. When I commit to watching a video, it better be worth my time. Spewing some shit in 5 seconds that's supposed to be funny is just plain stupid. Sure, I have seen a few funny ones (like the one I posted before), but they are rare. They are worse than Internet memes.
Today at 01:27:34 PM ArcaneAlchemy: Now I can waste 7 seconds of people's time instead of 2 minutes with Viners! Thanks Blizzard :D .. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3wdSpcsKqMc
Today at 01:18:32 PM ArcaneAlchemy: Praelium, I can make the can, but the texture is another story. If you can make a label, then I can put in on a can model. Yeah, unity asset store is good and also check out places like http://www.blendswap.com/blends/view/24823 The link is to a generic metal can.   

View All


HB Games RpgMaker.org