Author Topic: [XP] Proto Damage Cap  (Read 5904 times)

Offline G_G

  • Green Gmod Game_Guy AKA G4 AKA hyper-G AKA G-force
  • Global Moderator
  • Chaos Ultimate
  • ****
  • Posts: 6585
  • LV: 407
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
[XP] Proto Damage Cap
« on: August 12, 2010, 08:03:06 PM »
Proto Damage Cap
Authors: game_guy
Version: 1.0
Type: Battle Add-On
Key Term: Battle Add-on

Introduction

Applies a simple damage cap like in most rpg's. You can only do 9999 damage at the max for example. But in most rpg's you can also break that damage cap with certain skills, weapons, or armors.

Features

  • Set damage cap to whatever
  • Change damage cap in game
  • Toggle damage cap in game
  • Excluded weapons, items, armors, and skills and enemies

Screenshots

N/A

Demo

N/A

Script

(click to show/hide)

Instructions

In script.
Place below your custom battle system, unless its blizz-abs because I know it works.

Compatibility

Not tested with SDK.
Should work with any battle system.

Credits and Thanks

  • game_guy ~ For making it
  • GAX72 ~ For requesting it
  • anagura.raziel ~ For requesting more features

Author's Notes

Enjoy! :D
« Last Edit: August 12, 2010, 08:07:18 PM by game_guy »

Offline Blizzard

  • This sexy
  • Administrator
  • has over 9000 posts
  • *****
  • Posts: 19903
  • LV: 642
  • Gender: Male
  • Magic midgets.
    • View Profile
    • You're already on it. (-_-')
Re: [XP] Proto Damage Cap
« Reply #1 on: August 12, 2010, 09:34:53 PM »
Lol, I was thinking "Wasn't GAX looking for something like this?" and then I saw that he requested it. xD
Check out Daygames and our games:

King of Booze      King of Booze: Never Ever      Pet Bots
Drinking Game for Android      Never have I ever for Android      Pet Bots for Android
Drinking Game for iOS      Never have I ever for iOS      Pet Bots for iOS
Drinking Game on Steam


Quote from: winkio
I do not speak to bricks, either as individuals or in wall form.

Quote from: Barney Stinson
When I get sad, I stop being sad and be awesome instead. True story.

anagura.raziel

  • Guest
Re: [XP] Proto Damage Cap
« Reply #2 on: August 13, 2010, 03:12:48 AM »
Awesome, thank you so much.


anagura.raziel

  • Guest
Re: [XP] Proto Damage Cap
« Reply #3 on: September 23, 2010, 04:46:49 AM »
Hey, I get an error when trying to use recovery items from the menu.

(click to show/hide)

I tried adding the items to the script (in the exclude items section) which didn't help.

Also, This script is the very last one before main.


PS: on an arguably related note, how's your modify max amount script coming along?

Offline Calintz

  • Guardian of Chaos
  • ********
  • Posts: 3803
  • LV: 108
  • Gender: Male
  • A Pixel's Worst Nightmare
    • View Profile
Re: [XP] Proto Damage Cap
« Reply #4 on: September 23, 2010, 05:18:12 AM »
Great job.
I didn't know this marvel was here.

anagura.raziel

  • Guest
Re: [XP] Proto Damage Cap
« Reply #5 on: September 26, 2010, 02:53:11 AM »
Ok, just tried it on a new project (with no other scripts) and still get the error

anagura.raziel

  • Guest
Re: [XP] Proto Damage Cap
« Reply #6 on: October 19, 2010, 12:04:13 PM »
Bump. Does anybody know how to resolve this? I think the script is perfect aside from the error.

Sorry to trouble anyone.  :huh:

Offline ForeverZer0

  • CP's Pedophile
  • Global Moderator
  • Guardian of Chaos
  • ****
  • Posts: 3248
  • LV: 294
  • Gender: Male
  • Remember you are unique, just like everyone else.
    • View Profile
Re: [XP] Proto Damage Cap
« Reply #7 on: October 19, 2010, 06:25:28 PM »
Have tested the script, but from just looking at the code above, looks like the method name is missing the "_lat" from the end of the alias name.

On line 166, change the "gg_dmg_cap_item_effect" to "gg_dmg_cap_item_effect_lat". See if thats the problem.
I am done scripting for RMXP. I will likely not offer support for even my own scripts anymore, but feel free to ask on the forum, there are plenty of other talented scripters that can help you.

anagura.raziel

  • Guest
Re: [XP] Proto Damage Cap
« Reply #8 on: October 20, 2010, 02:39:13 AM »
fixed the error in question, however a new one appeared.

can't quite recall the exact error but on the next line down was a simple spelling error.
something like "damamge" which I changed to "damage".

Now the items don't get consumed, nor does it update your new HP\SP on the menu until you exit the menu and return. (actually, that's probably what happens to the items too, they may get consumed but you can't see it until you leave the menu, then come back.)

Anyway, it occured to me that maybe I could just remove the whole section regarding items which is what I did. I just wish I'd thought of that weeks ago, lol.

Gonna play test for a while.

Thanks ForeverZer0