News: Blizz-ABS, the ultimate Action Battle System!
Pages: [1] 2 3 4  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [XP] Drago Inventory System  (Read 11668 times)
LiTTleDRAgo
Astral Trancist
*****

Level: 500
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 744


猫は可愛いです


View Profile
« on: March 31, 2012, 05:54:43 PM »

Drago Inventory System
Authors: LiTTleDRAgo
Version: 2.00
Type: Custom Item System
Key Term: Custom Item System

Introduction

This is inventory system I created for my game,
but I decided to publish it since I lost interest in rmxp lately

Features

  • Animated Menu
  • Limited Slot-based Inventory system
  • Can change the number of slots at any time during the game.
  • Can set a maximum stack size for each type of item individually
  • Can discard unnecessary item
  • Can set an item to be undiscardable
  • Will automatically call a loot scene any time the party has too many items
  • Can combine two items to gain another items
  • Can equip weapon / armor in the menu
  • Can add items "Stars" times the amount of its rating/rarity
  • Can separate inventory for each actor

Screenshots

(click to show/hide)
(click to show/hide)
(click to show/hide)
(click to show/hide)
(click to show/hide)

Script

Here

Instructions

In the script


Compatibility

Probably won't compatible with other item related script (like tons of addons)

Credits and Thanks

  • LiTTleDRAgo
  • rusted_71
  • Moghunter
  • game_guy
  • QuentinWhite for beta testing

Author's Notes

~Enjoy
« Last Edit: April 19, 2013, 12:47:46 PM by LiTTleDRAgo » Logged

ForeverZer0
The Cookie Monster
Global Moderator
Guardian of Chaos
****

Level: 290
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 3133


Remember you are unique, just like everyone else.


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: March 31, 2012, 06:32:08 PM »

Nice job yet again, Drago. Happy

* Moves to Database *
Logged

I am done scripting for RMXP. I will likely not offer support for even my own scripts anymore, but feel free to ask on the forum, there are plenty of other talented scripters that can help you.
Magus
Astral Trancist
*****

Level: -20
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 541


Writer of Destiny


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: April 02, 2012, 09:44:24 PM »

Looks good. I'll give this a try and see if I can incorporate it into FOLS1R. Can't expect any less from one of the best scripters here. (and even getting compliment from another scripter that's also one of the best.)
Logged

LEVEL ME DOWN. THE ANTI-BLIZZ GROUP IS AMONG YOU... Do it for the chick below...She watches..<br />
LiTTleDRAgo
Astral Trancist
*****

Level: 500
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 744


猫は可愛いです


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: April 08, 2012, 09:16:51 AM »

updated to 1.20

added item rarity (http://forum.chaos-project.com/index.php/topic,3633.msg71911.html#msg71911)
Credit to game_guy

(click to show/hide)
Logged

Dweller
Ethereal Devastator
****

Level: 44
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 334



View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: April 08, 2012, 01:50:15 PM »

updated to 1.20

added item rarity (http://forum.chaos-project.com/index.php/topic,3633.msg71911.html#msg71911)
Credit to game_guy

(click to show/hide)

Got a syntax error at line 628 (solved removing the line, that contend only a 'end').
Logged

Dwellercoc
(click to show/hide)
LiTTleDRAgo
Astral Trancist
*****

Level: 500
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 744


猫は可愛いです


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: April 08, 2012, 04:31:45 PM »

it's a typo in pastebin, fixed now
Logged

kmart002
Trained Member
*

Level: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 13


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: June 18, 2012, 10:12:55 AM »

Hey LiTTleDRAgo, I love your script and everything, the only problem I'm having is the armor. When I try to select it, it states:
Script 'Items Menu' line 694: NoMethodError occurred.
undefined method 'element_set' for #<RPG::Armor:0x7b80d08>

This happens with whatever armor I try to choose. Any suggestions?
Logged
LiTTleDRAgo
Astral Trancist
*****

Level: 500
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 744


猫は可愛いです


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: June 20, 2012, 05:56:31 AM »

fixed

updated to ver 1.36
Logged

QuentinWhite
Total Beginner


Level: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: July 07, 2012, 08:45:52 PM »

Helo.
Nice script, but i have found some glitches

1.) Game crashes when you buy more items, than your DEFAULT_ITEM_STACK for that item.

2.) Game crashes, when you get more items by event (change items: [potion], +999), than your DEFAULT_ITEM_STACK for that item. (fixed it by adding desired item one by one: change items: [potion], +1, change items: [potion], +1, ...)

3.) When you use item from stack, the number indicating amount of items you have in this stack will be broken (it will look like white blob).

4.) You can duplicate your items. equip your character with weapon and fill your inventory with two more diferent weapons your character can equip. Than equip your character (using equip window) with diferent weapon and all your weapons will be duplicatet.


This is all i have found so far.
« Last Edit: July 07, 2012, 08:56:10 PM by QuentinWhite » Logged
kmart002
Trained Member
*

Level: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 13


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: July 08, 2012, 09:41:00 AM »

Also, if I have two potions, and I choose to discard 1, it'll discard both. Unless there's a way to make each potion stand out individually instead of stacking with each other to only take up one inventory slot, which I don't know how to do
Logged
LiTTleDRAgo
Astral Trancist
*****

Level: 500
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 744


猫は可愛いです


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: July 10, 2012, 05:07:48 AM »

Helo.
Nice script, but i have found some glitches

1.) Game crashes when you buy more items, than your DEFAULT_ITEM_STACK for that item.

2.) Game crashes, when you get more items by event (change items: [potion], +999), than your DEFAULT_ITEM_STACK for that item. (fixed it by adding desired item one by one: change items: [potion], +1, change items: [potion], +1, ...)

3.) When you use item from stack, the number indicating amount of items you have in this stack will be broken (it will look like white blob).

4.) You can duplicate your items. equip your character with weapon and fill your inventory with two more diferent weapons your character can equip. Than equip your character (using equip window) with diferent weapon and all your weapons will be duplicatet.


This is all i have found so far.

all fixed

Also, if I have two potions, and I choose to discard 1, it'll discard both. Unless there's a way to make each potion stand out individually instead of stacking with each other to only take up one inventory slot, which I don't know how to do

I'll fix this one later (probably after exam)

fixed
« Last Edit: July 16, 2012, 04:48:16 PM by LiTTleDRAgo » Logged

kmart002
Trained Member
*

Level: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 13


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: July 10, 2012, 08:04:34 AM »

Alright cool. And one last thing, can I change the option to be able to equip weapons/armor from the item screen? Cause I put another script in that makes it that you need to be a certain level to equip certain weapons/armor. In the equip menu it works, but I can equip those weapons/armor no matter what in the item menu.
Logged
LiTTleDRAgo
Astral Trancist
*****

Level: 500
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 744


猫は可愛いです


View Profile
« Reply #12 on: July 11, 2012, 05:51:20 AM »

script updated, now you can disable combine and equip by call script

$game_party.disable_combine = true / false
$game_party.disable_equip = true / false

of course if you want to remove that feature completely, you can insert nil in the config

Quote
  ITEM_WELCOME    = "In Your Bag"
  PARTY_INV          = "Party Inventory"
  LOOT_INV           = "Discarded Item"
  USE_COM            = "Use"
  COMBINE_COM     = nil
  EQ_COM             = nil
  DIS_COM            = "Discard"
  CANCEL_COM      = "Cancel"
  FULL_INVENTORY = 'Inventory is full'

------edit

script updated, added support for RMVX
Logged

Dweller
Ethereal Devastator
****

Level: 44
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 334



View Profile WWW
« Reply #13 on: July 12, 2012, 09:54:52 PM »

LiTTleDRAgo can you help me to change the script to make the selectable window transparent?
(click to show/hide)
Logged

Dwellercoc
(click to show/hide)
LiTTleDRAgo
Astral Trancist
*****

Level: 500
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 744


猫は可愛いです


View Profile
« Reply #14 on: July 13, 2012, 04:09:58 AM »

---deleted---

btw script updated, changed the scene_loot

(click to show/hide)
« Last Edit: December 11, 2012, 04:18:01 AM by LiTTleDRAgo » Logged

QuentinWhite
Total Beginner


Level: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


View Profile
« Reply #15 on: July 15, 2012, 02:46:04 PM »

I have found few bugs in new version.

1.) Equpinig doesnt work at all. You can unequip your character, but you cant put your equipment back on. (this applies for both equip window and choosing equip command in item window)

2.) When i use item (potion), i get error at line 2038.
(undefined method 'refresh' for # <Window_Target:0x13cc590>)

3.)There are some problems with window overlapping
(click to show/hide)

4.) Script demands picture named Mn_Bk3 in picture directory. But i cant find any download link for that picture at your site.


This is all i have found so far. Hope it helps.
Logged
LiTTleDRAgo
Astral Trancist
*****

Level: 500
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 744


猫は可愛いです


View Profile
« Reply #16 on: July 15, 2012, 05:39:24 PM »

thanks, all fixed

Mn_Bk3 : http://i.imgur.com/hV8aN.jpg
forgot to include it, but you can disable that image in config

Quote
  BACKGROUND  = ''      # Animated background graphic
  TRAN_TIME   = 20            # Transition Time
  TRAN_TYPE   = "004-Blind04" # Transition Type (Name)   
Logged

QuentinWhite
Total Beginner


Level: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


View Profile
« Reply #17 on: July 15, 2012, 11:27:58 PM »

Amazing. You are really fast  Happy.

Everything works perfect, but the item duplicating bug still persists. I have uploaded little demo, so you can duplicate the bug easily.


Just go to equip screen, and unequip your sword. Sometimes you have to unequip all your equipment and then your sword.

Hope it helps

EDIT:
This is just a little sugestion. Could it be possible to combine items with weapons, weapons with armor and so on? This will be really useful (combinig magical gems with weapons, adding silencers to pistols or reinforcing armor with aditional plates.)
« Last Edit: July 15, 2012, 11:53:47 PM by QuentinWhite » Logged
LiTTleDRAgo
Astral Trancist
*****

Level: 500
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 744


猫は可愛いです


View Profile
« Reply #18 on: July 16, 2012, 04:21:19 PM »

Amazing. You are really fast  Happy.

Everything works perfect, but the item duplicating bug still persists. I have uploaded little demo, so you can duplicate the bug easily.


Just go to equip screen, and unequip your sword. Sometimes you have to unequip all your equipment and then your sword.

Hope it helps

I think now it's fixed

EDIT:
This is just a little suggestion. Could it be possible to combine items with weapons, weapons with armor and so on? This will be really useful (combining magical gems with weapons, adding silencers to pistols or reinforcing armor with additional plates.)


I'll try it later (probably after exam)

update to 1.84, now can combine items with weapons or armors
Logged

QuentinWhite
Total Beginner


Level: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


View Profile
« Reply #19 on: July 16, 2012, 05:41:51 PM »

Amazing  Laugh

All bugs i've found are gone. And new combining works perfectly. You've done really good job.


EDIT: Found just one small problem.

If you discard few things from your inventory and then hit combine on random item/weapon/armor without exiting the inventory, all your discarted items will apear in your inventory again. But you cant combine anything with them and they will disapear, if you cancel combinig or exit your inventory, so it isnt that much of a problem.

Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3 4  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  


*
*
Shoutbox
Latest Shouts
View All
December 21, 2014, 09:14:35 PM 1supermiguel: And that picture was beautiful. XP memes. Yes! I NEED MOAR! MOAR!!!
December 21, 2014, 09:13:55 PM 1supermiguel: I cannot tell you how many times i've had layer issues in Ace that I don't in XP. I swear if they added just a few of the features Ace had into XP such as a few more sprites and stuff, and maybe the balloon icon thing and a few others, then XP would be 100% superior to VX and Ace.
December 21, 2014, 09:12:58 PM 1supermiguel: True. I forgot to mention the mapping as well. I have tried all three programs and own Ace and XP, and the mapping is the second thing aside from sprite style XP is superior to. It is so much more easier to deal with layers for things than for just one layer for everything.
December 21, 2014, 08:02:33 PM MetalZelda: Guys, if you have a WiiU but not Bayonetta, go get this game, so fucking addictive
December 21, 2014, 08:01:39 PM MetalZelda: Oh lord that picture
December 21, 2014, 04:56:16 AM KK20: Oh god that picture. It's beautifully horrifying.
December 21, 2014, 12:01:59 AM Wecoc
(click to show/hide)
December 21, 2014, 12:01:27 AM Wecoc: "VX mapping is much better than XP"
December 20, 2014, 07:32:04 PM Wecoc: XP's map is more understandable because it's more complete. Yet it's true that some features are not in XP, such as Area. But I still prefer XP's mapping because it's less limited.
December 20, 2014, 05:11:19 PM soulshaker3: Not only that, the mapping in XP is so much more understandable then Vx/vxa the down side is that most XP resource sites are off which kindda sucks

View All


HB Games RpgMaker.org