Chaos Project

RPG Maker => Event Systems => Topic started by: Lunar_Fennec on January 31, 2012, 11:10:32 am

Title: [SOLVED] Help, With Lock Box with random code
Post by: Lunar_Fennec on January 31, 2012, 11:10:32 am
I know how to make a chest that requires a combination to open, but I want to stop players from learning the code once and always knowing the code. Is there a way I can make the code random and be able to have an NPC give the code to the player?
Title: Re: Help, With Lock Box with random code
Post by: Blizzard on January 31, 2012, 11:40:31 am
Yes. You can generate a random value in a variable and let the NPC tell the player the value of that variable using \v[VARIABLE_ID] in a message. When you let the player enter a code, compare the variable you used for the code with the one containing randomly generated one.
Title: Re: Help, With Lock Box with random code
Post by: Lunar_Fennec on January 31, 2012, 12:26:41 pm
Thank you ^^
Glad I finally found someone who can help me.

EDIT:
This is off topic, but I'm having some problems with your Easy Overdrive System.
When I try to use an Overdrive I get this error with Tons of Addons:

Spoiler: ShowHide
 (http://i269.photobucket.com/albums/jj42/Neko_Wolfie/Error.jpg)


I have no idea how to do any kind of scripting, so I'm at a loss of what to do >.<
Title: Re: Help, With Lock Box with random code
Post by: Blizzard on January 31, 2012, 12:48:38 pm
Make sure you have the newest version and make sure that you are starting a new game. After you add the script, old save games won't work anymore.
Title: Re: Help, With Lock Box with random code
Post by: Lunar_Fennec on January 31, 2012, 01:06:53 pm
I got each script from the Script Database and I haven't used any save games.
Are the scripts in the database not up to date?
Title: Re: Help, With Lock Box with random code
Post by: Blizzard on January 31, 2012, 01:12:56 pm
No, they are all up to date. I thought you may have been using an older version.
Are your scripts in the right order? http://forum.chaos-project.com/index.php/topic,23.0
Title: Re: Help, With Lock Box with random code
Post by: Lunar_Fennec on January 31, 2012, 01:20:21 pm
I just reorganized them and it still brought up the same error.

EDIT:
I disabled Skill Separation in TOA2 and Overdrive worked fine, are they not compatible?
Title: Re: Help, With Lock Box with random code
Post by: Blizzard on January 31, 2012, 01:42:48 pm
They should be, but there may be a conflict. You probably shouldn't try to use them for the same skills.
Title: Re: Help, With Lock Box with random code
Post by: Lunar_Fennec on January 31, 2012, 01:47:39 pm
Okay, thanks again for the help ^^

EDIT:
If you get the chance to look into it a bit more it would be much appreciated.
I have a Blue Mage and it would be nice to keep his skills separated from learned monster skills.
Title: Re: Help, With Lock Box with random code
Post by: Blizzard on January 31, 2012, 02:10:45 pm
Well, I can't promise anything because I have retired from RMXP almost 2 years ago. :P
Title: Re: Help, With Lock Box with random code
Post by: Lunar_Fennec on January 31, 2012, 02:29:50 pm
Oh, I didn't know you retired ^^;