Author Topic: [RESOLVED] How to get a new skill when accessory is equipped.  (Read 2368 times)

Offline Hixomdido

  • Trained Member
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • LV: 0
  • Gender: Male
  • Beware of the Hash-slinging Slasher.
    • View Profile
[RESOLVED] How to get a new skill when accessory is equipped.
« on: January 07, 2011, 09:34:58 PM »
     OK, so in my game (I'm a very beginner) I want to be able to equip animals instead of Accessories. (I think it's pretty unique) Ex: Horse boosts Speed and whatnot.
     I was trying to make an animal 'Venomous Snake' that allows a skill 'Snake Bite' to the actor that equips it.
Ive got a pretty good idea how the Conditional Branches work but no matter how I set it up, I can't get Snake bite to appear in the Skills Menu during a Test Battle.
Any help?

Also, I want to have a skill 'Shuriken Throw' that is only available to a certain type of Class 'Ninja' and subtracts 1 item 'Shuriken' from the inventory.
Any help is greatly appreciated.   :)
« Last Edit: January 07, 2011, 10:17:22 PM by Starrodkirby86 »

Offline WhiteRose

  • Trying to code in Ruby
  • Moderator
  • Lexima Warrior
  • ***
  • Posts: 2339
  • LV: 127
  • Gender: Female
  • <3
    • View Profile
Re: How to get a new skill when accessory is equipped.
« Reply #1 on: January 07, 2011, 09:38:26 PM »
Both of those are features of Tons of Add-Ons, which you can find here:
http://forum.chaos-project.com/index.php/topic,105.0.html

In particular, the Add-Ons you'll want to enable are Actor Specific Item Usability and EQUAP Skills.
Good luck!

Offline Hixomdido

  • Trained Member
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • LV: 0
  • Gender: Male
  • Beware of the Hash-slinging Slasher.
    • View Profile
Re: How to get a new skill when accessory is equipped.
« Reply #2 on: January 07, 2011, 10:08:39 PM »
Thank you for your help and very quick reply.   :D

Offline Hixomdido

  • Trained Member
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • LV: 0
  • Gender: Male
  • Beware of the Hash-slinging Slasher.
    • View Profile
Re: How to get a new skill when accessory is equipped.
« Reply #3 on: January 07, 2011, 10:18:39 PM »
Ok, I've copy/pasted these into the scripts. I don't see any changes in the program..... So what do I need to use these add-ons?  :huh:
Sorry for my total cluelessness btw.  :^_^':

Offline Wizered67

  • Astral Trancist
  • *****
  • Posts: 512
  • LV: 16
    • View Profile
Re: [RESOLVED] How to get a new skill when accessory is equipped.
« Reply #4 on: January 07, 2011, 10:19:42 PM »
Turn them on and configure them.....

Offline Starrodkirby86

  • Kirby de Varita Estelar
  • Guardian of Chaos
  • ********
  • Posts: 3281
  • LV: 194
  • Gender: Male
  • ~!
    • View Profile
    • The Archive of Starrodkirby86
Re: [RESOLVED] How to get a new skill when accessory is equipped.
« Reply #5 on: January 07, 2011, 10:24:01 PM »
Each Part has a Configuration section that allows you to turn on or off certain things.

Turn on Actor Specific Item Usability and EQUAP by setting them to "true". ( If you're in a rush to find them, just Ctrl+F a bit :V: )

What's osu!? It's a rhythm game. Thought I should have a signature with a working rank. ;P It's now clickable!
Still Aqua's biggest fan (Or am I?).



Offline Hixomdido

  • Trained Member
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • LV: 0
  • Gender: Male
  • Beware of the Hash-slinging Slasher.
    • View Profile
Re: [RESOLVED] How to get a new skill when accessory is equipped.
« Reply #6 on: January 07, 2011, 10:26:37 PM »
Oh, I see now. Thanks!  :haha:

Offline Hixomdido

  • Trained Member
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • LV: 0
  • Gender: Male
  • Beware of the Hash-slinging Slasher.
    • View Profile
Re: [RESOLVED] How to get a new skill when accessory is equipped.
« Reply #7 on: January 07, 2011, 11:50:40 PM »
I've run into another problem,  :<_<:
On line 1847 of the second add-ons script (EQUAP stuff), the instructions say to 'edit this method for custom equipment support'.
What exactly do I need to edit it to?
This scripting language is pretty much Greek to me.  :P
Thanks.

Offline WhiteRose

  • Trying to code in Ruby
  • Moderator
  • Lexima Warrior
  • ***
  • Posts: 2339
  • LV: 127
  • Gender: Female
  • <3
    • View Profile
Re: [RESOLVED] How to get a new skill when accessory is equipped.
« Reply #8 on: January 08, 2011, 03:12:10 AM »
I've run into another problem,  :<_<:
On line 1847 of the second add-ons script (EQUAP stuff), the instructions say to 'edit this method for custom equipment support'.
What exactly do I need to edit it to?
This scripting language is pretty much Greek to me.  :P
Thanks.

Don't worry about that; that's in case you're using a script that changes what types of items are equipped (it could add slots for boots, gloves, extra accessories, etc.) If you don't have a script like that, you can just leave it as it is.

Offline Hixomdido

  • Trained Member
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • LV: 0
  • Gender: Male
  • Beware of the Hash-slinging Slasher.
    • View Profile
Re: [RESOLVED] How to get a new skill when accessory is equipped.
« Reply #9 on: January 08, 2011, 05:04:38 AM »
So then everything should be working properly, but the skill still won't show up in the Test Battle.  :(
I don't see any reason why not unless there's supposed to be a Common Event linked with the skill.
I don't have one. Should I? And if so, What might it look like?
Sorry again for my intensifying lack of knowhow.

Offline Starrodkirby86

  • Kirby de Varita Estelar
  • Guardian of Chaos
  • ********
  • Posts: 3281
  • LV: 194
  • Gender: Male
  • ~!
    • View Profile
    • The Archive of Starrodkirby86
Re: [RESOLVED] How to get a new skill when accessory is equipped.
« Reply #10 on: January 08, 2011, 05:10:40 AM »
First, check again if you have the correct weapon/armor set to EQUAP.

If the ID of my Venomous Snake weapon is 24, and Snake Bite's skill ID is 13, then I need to have the script code like this in the EQ Database:

Code: [Select]
if weapon
      case id
      when 24 # weapon ID
        skill_ids.push(13) # EQUAP skill ID

Make sure the game is saved too. There's times I just click OK on the script editor, go into Test Battle, and confuse myself seeing that there's no effect there.

Also, try testing in game too. Just make a dummy event that gives you the Venomous Snake, get the player to equip it, then make another dummy event that launches a battle encounter.

I guess what I'm saying is, just double check your work and try other methods of testing. xD

What's osu!? It's a rhythm game. Thought I should have a signature with a working rank. ;P It's now clickable!
Still Aqua's biggest fan (Or am I?).



Offline Hixomdido

  • Trained Member
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • LV: 0
  • Gender: Male
  • Beware of the Hash-slinging Slasher.
    • View Profile
Re: [RESOLVED] How to get a new skill when accessory is equipped.
« Reply #11 on: January 08, 2011, 05:21:43 AM »
Thank you! I just needed to save the project.  :^_^':
This community is amazing! Truly one of a kind.

Offline Starrodkirby86

  • Kirby de Varita Estelar
  • Guardian of Chaos
  • ********
  • Posts: 3281
  • LV: 194
  • Gender: Male
  • ~!
    • View Profile
    • The Archive of Starrodkirby86
Re: [RESOLVED] How to get a new skill when accessory is equipped.
« Reply #12 on: January 08, 2011, 05:29:11 AM »
It's what we do. <3

I guess it's truly Resolved now. xD

Best of luck on your project. You're free to also post your project if you think you've made enough progress and such. o: Don't hesitate to ask any further questions. :)

What's osu!? It's a rhythm game. Thought I should have a signature with a working rank. ;P It's now clickable!
Still Aqua's biggest fan (Or am I?).



Offline Hixomdido

  • Trained Member
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • LV: 0
  • Gender: Male
  • Beware of the Hash-slinging Slasher.
    • View Profile
Re: [RESOLVED] How to get a new skill when accessory is equipped.
« Reply #13 on: January 08, 2011, 05:37:46 AM »
I'm sure I will have more questions. :^_^':

As for my game, Ive made no progress pertaining to the actual game-play. I'm trying to get all these skills and the battle system sorted out first.
But when I've got a bit of the story thought up and all the events written, I'll definitely upload it.

Offline Blizzard

  • This sexy
  • Administrator
  • has over 9000 posts
  • *****
  • Posts: 20015
  • LV: 651
  • Gender: Male
  • Magic midgets.
    • View Profile
    • You're already on it. (-_-')
Re: [RESOLVED] How to get a new skill when accessory is equipped.
« Reply #14 on: January 08, 2011, 12:17:03 PM »
Oh, and please use the "Modify" option instead of double posting. When the last post in a topic is edited, the topic is marked as unread.
Check out Daygames and our games:

King of Booze      King of Booze: Never Ever      Pet Bots
Drinking Game for Android      Never have I ever for Android      Pet Bots for Android
Drinking Game for iOS      Never have I ever for iOS      Pet Bots for iOS
Drinking Game on Steam


Quote from: winkio
I do not speak to bricks, either as individuals or in wall form.

Quote from: Barney Stinson
When I get sad, I stop being sad and be awesome instead. True story.

Offline Hixomdido

  • Trained Member
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • LV: 0
  • Gender: Male
  • Beware of the Hash-slinging Slasher.
    • View Profile
Re: [RESOLVED] How to get a new skill when accessory is equipped.
« Reply #15 on: January 08, 2011, 11:45:02 PM »
Oh, sure thing. Thanks